Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 July 2022
Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update

15th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 15th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • WEF Gender Gap Index 2022
  • The McMahon line
  • The World Games 2022
  • Asian U-20 Wrestling Championships

15th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: WEF Gender Gap Index 2022, The McMahon line, The World Games 2022, Asian U-20 Wrestling Championships.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the WEF Gender Gap Index 2022?
(a) 135
(b) 140
(c) 145
(d) 130
(e) 150

Q2. Avdhash Kaushal, who passed away recently, was a noted ______ by profession.
(a) Author
(b) Politician
(c) Cricket player
(d) Social Worker
(e) Singer

Q3. Name the Indian city and the state which have been named in the TIME magazine’s list of world’s 50 greatest places of 2022.
(a) Jaipur and Kerala
(b) Dehradun and Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kolkata and Gujarat
(d) Surat and Kerala
(e) Ahmedabad and Kerala

Q4. Who is the author of the book “The McMahon line: A century of discord”?
(a) General Nirmal Chander Vij
(b) General JJ Singh
(c) General Vijay Kumar Singh
(d) General Manoj Mukund Naravane
(e) General Deepak Rawat

Q5. What is the projected GDP growth rate of Indian economy in 2023, as per Nomura?
(a) 4.9%
(b) 6.7%
(c) 5.1%
(d) 4.7%
(e) 4.9%

Q6. Jyothi Surekha Vennam has won gold medal for India in which sports at The World Games 2022 in Birmingham?
(a) Archery
(b) Sprinting
(c) Shooting
(d) Wrestling
(e) Boxing

Q7. Which country has topped the Gender Gap Index 2022 released by WEF?
(a) Norway
(b) Iceland
(c) Singapore
(d) Greece
(e) Singapore

Q8. Which state government has launched “Earn with Learn” as part of Vidyalaya Chalo Abhiyan to bring back school drop-out students?
(a) Tripura
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Meghalaya

Q9. Which state has become the 1st state in the country to initiate the process of implementing the Centre’s New Education Policy?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

Q10. The Delhi government has joined hands with which organization to create employment opportunities for students of the Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University (DSEU)?
(a) United Nations
(b) UNICEF
(c) ISO
(d) ILO
(e) ICAO

Q11. Which country has planned to launch a new space-based solar observatory to study the relationship between the solar magnetic field, solar flares and coronal mass ejections?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) China

Q12. India has bagged _______ medals including four gold in the Asian U-20 Wrestling Championships in Manama, Bahrain.
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 22
(d) 24
(e) 19

Q13. Which Indian cricketer has become the fastest Indian to take 150 wickets in One Day Internationals (ODIs)?

(a) Jasprit Bumrah
(b) Ravindra Jadeja
(c) Ravichandran Ashwin
(d) Umesh Yadav
(e) Mohammed Shami 

Q14. Who among the following recently became the first captain in cricketing history to win 13 consecutive T20Is?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Kane Williamson
(c) Joe Root
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Nicholas Pooran

Q15. (DCGI) has approved the country’s first indigenously developed Human Papillomavirus Vaccine (HPV) against cervical cancer. This vaccine has been developed by ______?
(a) Sun Pharmaceutical Industries
(b) Divis Laboratories
(c) Bharat Biotech
(d) Dr. Reddys Laboratories
(e) Serum Institute of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has been ranked at 135th place in terms of gender parity, as per the annual Gender Gap Report 2022 of the World Economic Forum (WEF). In 2021, India’s rank was 140 among 156 nations.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Padma Shri winning noted social worker Avdhash Kaushal passed away recently following a prolonged illness. He was 87.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two locations from India, namely the Indian city of Ahmedabad and the Southern state of Kerala, have been featured in TIME magazine’s list of world’s greatest places of 2022.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, recently released a book titled “The McMahon line: A century of discord”. The book has been authored by General JJ Singh (Retd), the former Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and former Chief of Army Staff (CoAS).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nomura has cut its 2023 forecast for economic growth in India, as measured by the gross domestic product (GDP), to 4.7 per cent.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The duo of Indian archer Jyothi Surekha Vennam and Abhishek Verma won bronze medal in Mixed team compound event, to win the first medal for the country at The World Games 2022 in Birmingham, USA.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iceland has retained its position as the world’s most gender-equal country, among 146 nations on the index.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tripura government has launched a new scheme named ‘Earn with Learn’ to bring back those who had dropped out of schools following the outbreak of Covid-19.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Uttarakhand became the 1st state in the country to initiate the process of implementing the Centre’s New Education Policy (NEP).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Delhi government has joined hands with the UNICEF to create employment opportunities for students of the Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University (DSEU).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has planned to launch a new space-based solar observatory to study the relationship between the solar magnetic field, solar flares and coronal mass ejections (CMEs).

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has bagged 22 medals including four gold in the Asian U-20 Wrestling Championships in Manama, Bahrain.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pacer Mohammed Shami has become the fastest Indian to scalp 150 wickets in ODIs.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India skipper Rohit Sharma became the first captain in cricketing history to win 13 consecutive T20Is. Rohit achieved this feat during the first T20I match of the three-match series against England.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the country’s first indigenously developed Human Papillomavirus Vaccine (HPV) against cervical cancer. This vaccine has been developed by the Serum Institute of India.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.