Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 July 2022
Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update

13th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 13th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Artificial Intelligence in Defence
  • Swadhinata Sangram Na Surviro
  • International Malala Day
  • Mrs Universe Divine Title

13th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Artificial Intelligence in Defence, Swadhinata Sangram Na Surviro, International Malala Day, Mrs Universe Divine Title.

Q1. Which state government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. The Ministry of Mines has organized the _____ edition of the National Conclave on Mines and Minerals in New Delhi.
(a) 3th
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
(e) 7th

Q3. Who has launched India’s first-ever ‘Artificial Intelligence in Defence’ (AlDef) symposium and exhibition at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) S Jaishankar

Q4. Who has launched a book in Gujarati ‘Swadhinata Sangram Na Surviro’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) Meenakshi Lekhi

Q5. When is International Malala Day celebrated every year?
(a) July 11
(b) July 12
(c) July 13
(d) July 14
(e) July 15

Q6. Former President Jose Eduardo dos Santos has passed away. He is belongs to which country?
(a) Syria
(b) Turkey
(c) Angola
(d) Somalia
(e) South Sudan

Q7. What is the name of the newest airline of India, which has received the Air Operator Certificate (AOC) from the aviation regulator DCGA?
(a) Vistara Airlines
(b) Air India Express
(c) Alliance Air
(d) Akasa Air
(e) Maharaja Airlines

Q8. Who has won the Mrs Universe Divine Title at the finals held at Yeosu City, South Korea?
(a) Pallavi Singh
(b) Roshni Verma
(c) Soniya Tiwari
(d) Dolly Singh
(e) Ruchika Tripathi

Q9. Recently, the CBI, which is India’s nodal agency for Interpol matters, joined Interpol’s international child sexual exploitation (ICSE) database making India the ______ country to connect to it.
(a) 65th
(b) 66th
(c) 67th
(d) 68th
(e) 69th

Q10. National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and Maharashtra Metro achieved world record for constructing the longest double-decker viaduct of length ______ in Nagpur.
(a) 3.04 km
(b) 3.14 km
(c) 3.24 km
(d) 3.34 km
(e) 3.44 km

Q11. Who has won the Gijon Chess Masters 2022?
(a) Raja Rithvik
(b) Sankalp Gupta
(c) D. Gukesh
(d) Harshit Raja
(e) Himanshu Sharma

Q12. Twitter has hired top law firm to charge legal action against Tesla and SpaceX CEO Elon Musk on his decision to terminate the ________ takeover deal.
(a) $34 billion
(b) $44 billion
(c) $54 billion
(d) $64 billion
(e) $74 billion

Q13. 94-year-old _______ from India wins gold medal in 100 m sprint in Finland.
(a) Hamida Banu
(b) Shiny Abraham
(c) Bhagwani Devi
(d) Saraswati Saha
(e) Archana Suseendran

Q14. According to a United Nations report, India is projected to surpass China as the world’s most populous country in which year?
(a) 2026
(b) 2025
(c) 2024
(d) 2023
(e) 2022

Q15. Name the renowned archaeologist, who passed away recently.
(a) Braj Basi Lal
(b) Padmashree Enamul Haque
(c) K. K. Muhammed
(d) R. Nagaswamy
(e) Himanshu Prabha Ray

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma has announced Government that government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make investment in early childhood education programmes.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Mines has organized the 6th edition of National Conclave on Mines and Minerals in New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the first-ever ‘Artificial Intelligence in Defence’ (AIDef) symposium and exhibition, organized by the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Meenakshi Lekhi has launched a book in Gujarati commemorating the contributions of freedom fighters at a function.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Malala Day is celebrated every year on July 12 on the occasion of young activist Malala Yousafzai’s birthday.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former President of Angolan, Jose Eduardo dos Santos has passed away at the age of 79.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Billionaire investor Rakesh Juhunjhunwala-owned, Akasa Air has been cleared for take-off.

S8. Ans.(a)


Sol. India’s Pallavi Singh has won the Mrs Universe Divine Title at the finals held at Yeosu City, South Korea. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The CBI, which is India’s nodal agency for Interpol matters, joined the database making India the 68th country to connect to it.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) & Maharashtra Metro achieved world record for constructing the longest double-decker(3.14 km) viaduct in Nagpur.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s D. Gukesh won the Gijon Chess Masters, with eight points out of nine rounds.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Twitter has hired top law firm to charge legal action against Tesla and SpaceX CEO Elon Musk on his decision to terminate the $44 billion takeover deal.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 94-year-old Bhagwani Devi from India wins gold medal in 100 m sprint in Finland.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India projected to surpass China as world’s most populous country during 2023: United Nations report.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eminent archaeologist, historian and former Director-General of the Bangladesh National Museum Dr. Enamul Haque passed away in Dhaka.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.