Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 July 2022
Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update

16th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 16th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • I2U2
  • DigiVaani Call Center
  • Gati Shakti University
  • Unique Identification Authority of India
  • Reserve Bank of India

16th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: I2U2, DigiVaani Call Center, Gati Shakti University, Unique Identification Authority of India, Reserve Bank of India.

Q1. Which country is not the part of the I2U2 grouping of nations?
(a) Israel
(b) Italy
(c) United States
(d) United Arab Emirates
(e) India

Q2. Nasscom Foundation has partnered with which company to set up DigiVaani Call Center for helping women farmers scale up their business?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Meta
(d) IBM
(e) HCL

Q3. Ola Electric has unveiled India’s first indigenously developed lithium-ion cell. What is the name of this cell?
(a) MMC 2170
(b) NNC 2170
(c) NMC 2171
(d) MNC 2170
(e) NMC 2170

Q4. In which state, Union cabinet has approved the setting up of the Gati Shakti University?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Haryana

Q5. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line. This railway line is between which two states?
(a) Rajasthan & Haryana
(b) Maharashtra & Gujarat
(c) Gujarat & Haryana
(d) Rajasthan & Gujarat
(e) Haryana & Maharashtra

Q6. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a new mobile app named _____________ to perform face authentication.
(a) FaceIdentifier
(b) FaceRecognition
(c) AadhaarFaceRd
(d) AadhaarFaceRecognition
(e) AadhaarFaceIdentifier

Q7. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a fine of Rs 1.67 crore on ________________ for non-compliance with certain provisions related to Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI).
(a) Adcon Capital Services Ltd
(b) Amrapali Capital and Finance Services Ltd
(c) Bajaj Finance Limited
(d) Capital India Finance Ltd
(e) Ola Financial Services

Q8. Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India?
(a) Mustafizur Rahman
(b) Mustafizur Imran
(c) Abdul Basit
(d) Nabin Sarkar
(e) Muhammad Imran

 

Q9. In which city, Space tech startup Agnikul Cosmos has opened India’s first rocket engine factory?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kochi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Chennai 

Q10. The 7th anniversary of the Skill India Mission is being observed on ________.
(a) 11th July
(b) 12th July
(c) 13th July
(d) 14th July
(e) 15th July

Q11. Who has launched ‘Connecting through Culture’, an anthology of essays on various aspects of India’s soft power strengths, at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) S. Jaishankar
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) JP Nadda

Q12. The annual rate of inflation based on the all-India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is ________ for the month of June.
(a) 15.18%
(b) 15.88%
(c) 15.08%
(d) 14.55%
(e) 13.11%

Q13. AIIMS to organize APSI Sushruta Film Festival to observe 12th National Plastic Surgery Day on _______.
(a) 15th July
(b) 14th July
(c) 13th July
(d) 12th July
(e) 11th July

Q14. Name the Bangladesh pacer, who was suspended for a doping violation.
(a) Taijul Islam
(b) Shohidul Islam
(c) Mustafizur Rahman
(d) Mashrafe Mortaza
(e) Mahmudullah

Q15. Which tech company has developed a new graphics dynamic random-access memory (DRAM) chip with a faster speed and improved power efficiency?
(a) MediaTek
(b) Qualcomm Snapdragon
(c) Samsung
(d) iOS
(e) Huawei

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the first virtual I2U2 Summit on July 14, 2022. The I2U2 is a four-nation grouping, where “I” stands for India and Israel, and “U” for the US and the UAE.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nasscom Foundation and Google have announced setting up a call centre in collaboration with a not-for-profit body Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP) to help women farmers scale up their business.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ola Electric has unveiled India’s first indigenously developed lithium-ion cell NMC 2170. The company will begin mass production of the cell (NMC 2170) from its Chennai-based Gigafactory by 2023.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Cabinet has approved the up-gradation of the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) to Gati Shakti University in Gujarat.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line in Gujarat and Rajasthan to provide connectivity and improve mobility.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a new mobile app named ‘AadhaarFaceRd’ to perform face authentication.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a fine of Rs 1.67 crore on Ola Financial Services Private Limited for non-compliance with certain provisions related to Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) and Know Your Customer (KYC) norms.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Govt of Bangladesh has appointed Mustafizur Rahman as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Space tech startup Agnikul Cosmos has inaugurated India’s first-ever factory to manufacture 3D-printed rocket engines in Chennai.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 7th anniversary of the Skill India Mission is being observed on 15th July. National Skill Development Mission also known as Skill India Mission was launched on this day in 2015. 

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar launched ‘Connecting through Culture’, an anthology of essays on various aspects of India’s soft power strengths, at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan in New Delhi, India.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The annual rate of inflation based on the all-India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is 15.18 per cent for the month of June, in a marginal drop from May when the figure stood at 15.88 per cent.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. AIIMS to organize APSI Sushruta Film Festival to observe 12th National Plastic Surgery Day on 15th July.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangladesh pacer Shohidul Islam has been suspended for 10 months after pleading guilty to breaching Article 2.1 of the ICC Anti-Doping Code.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Samsung has developed a new graphics dynamic random-access memory (DRAM) chip with a faster speed and improved power efficiency.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.