Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 June 2022 At Govt Exam Update ~ Govt Exam Update

 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 June 2022 At Govt Exam Update

Q1. ‘Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022’ is set a two-day event held on May 27 and 28. Who has inaugurated India’s biggest drone festival?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q2. The National Health Authority has introduced a revised ‘ABHA’ mobile application to manage health records under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. What is full form of ABHA?
(a) Ayushman Bharat Health Assistant
(b) Ayushman Bharat Health App
(c) Ayushman Bharat Health Advisor
(d) Ayushman Bharat Health Account
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India under the Chairmanship of renowned veteran cotton man. What is the name of renowned veteran cotton man?
(a) Suresh Kotak
(b) Lalit Kotak
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Ramesh Kotak
(e) None of the above

Q4. Home Minister Amit Shah launched the National Cyber Forensic Laboratory’ (NCFL) on the premises of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) in which Indian city?
(a) Shimla
(b) Chennai
(c) Bhopal
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched the Madhya Pradesh “Startup Policy and Implementation Plan – 2022”?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(d) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(e) None of the above

Q6. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the north India’s first Industrial Biotech Park constructed in which of the state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q7. The National Data & Analytics Platform (NDAP) was launched by which of the following entity which platform is now for free public use?
(a) NASSCOM
(b) Ministry of Statistics and program implementation
(c) Aadhar Authority of India
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Prime Minister presided over the 40th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform. What is the meaning of abbreviation ‘T’ in PRAGATI?
(a) Tracing
(b) Trade
(c) Timely
(d) Transparency
(e) None of the above

Q9. Union Cabinet Minister of Electronics & Information Technology and Communications, Ashwini Vaishnaw has inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre at which place?
(a) Leh
(b) Ranchi
(c) Bangalore
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Ministry of Railways has announced that it’s going to collaborate with which institution for the development of a made-in-India Hyperloop system?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated India’s biggest drone festival.

S2.Ans (d)

Sol. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, the National Health Authority has introduced a revised Ayushman Bharat Health Account, ABHA mobile application to manage health records.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India under the Chairmanship of renowned veteran cotton man Suresh Bhai Kotak.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah launched the National Cyber Forensic Laboratory’ (NCFL) on the premises of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) in Hyderabad.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Madhya Pradesh “Startup Policy and Implementation Plan – 2022” via video conferencing.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha and Union minister Jitendra Singh inaugurated the north India’s first Industrial Biotech Park constructed at Ghatti near Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Data & Analytics Platform (NDAP) was launched by NITI Aayog for free public use.

S8. Ans(c)


Sol. The Prime Minister presided over the 40th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation that brings together the Centre and State governments.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Cabinet Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre Leh.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Railways has announced that it’s going to collaborate with IIT Madras for the development of a made-in-India Hyperloop system.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.