Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 June 2022 At Govt Exam Update ~ Govt Exam Update

 


 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 June 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 June 2021 At Govt Exam Update

Q1. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, inaugurated the ‘Mango Festival’ in which country?
(a) France
(b) UK
(c) Belgium
(d) USA
(e) Singapore

Q2. First Bharat Gaurav tourist train connecting places associated with the Ramayana Circuit in India and Nepal was flagged off from the Safdarjung Railway Station in New Delhi. Who has flagged off this train?
(a) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(b) G Kishan Reddy
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) a and b
(e) a and c

Q3. According to the ‘Gold refining and recycling’ report, India emerged as the ____ largest gold recycler in the world by recycling 75 tonnes in 2021.
(a) 5th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Q4. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI), based in ___________, has launched ‘OCI dedicated region’ for the India market.
(a) South Korea
(b) Canada
(c) USA
(d) Vietnam
(e) Japan

Q5. In Ookla Speedtest Global Index, Norway and Singapore have topped. What is the rank of India in this index?
(a) 115
(b) 75
(c) 78
(d) 104
(e) 119

Q6. Union Communications Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the India pavilion at the technology exhibition Vivatech 2020. This exhibition was held in which city?
(a) London, UK
(b) Paris, France
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) New York, USA
(e) Singapore

Q7. Who assumed additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director of NSIC?
(a) Sivasubramanian Ramann
(b) Pramod Agrawal
(c) P Udayakumar
(d) L C Goyal
(e) Sambit Patra

Q8. India’s GSAT-24 satellite launched was launched recently. The entire capacity on board is leased to _____.
(a) Airtel Digital TV
(b) Tata Play
(c) Sun Direct
(d) Reliance Digital TV
(e) Dish TV

Q9. What is the present rank of Indian Men’s football team in the latest FIFA world rankings?
(a) 101
(b) 102
(c) 103
(d) 104
(e) 105

Q10. What is the theme of National Conference on Millets 2022?
(a) Enhancing Farmers’ income through Organic Marketing
(b) Ending Hunger, Achieving. Food and Nutritional Security & Promoting Sustainable Agriculture
(c) Grow, nourish, sustain
(d) Safer food, better health
(e) The Future Super Food for India

Q11. Who has been appointed as the Director General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA)?
(a) Dinesh Chandra
(b) Ravi Verma
(c) Dinkar Gupta
(d) Vipin Dixit
(e) Rajeev Singh

Q12. Which of the following airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar power?
(a) Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport
(b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
(c) Chennai International Airport
(d) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(e) Indira Gandhi International Airport

 

 

Q13. Which state recently launched the 17th ‘Shala Praveshotsav’, the drive to enrol students in primary schools in the state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Rajasthan

Q14. ______ will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world’s major economies.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Kolkata
(e) Bengaluru

Q15. Recently, the World Bank approved a project worth ₹1,000 crore in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand. It is related to?
(a) Rain-fed farming
(b) Hilly area horticulture
(c) Higher education accessibility in hilly area
(d) Disaster response
(e) Power transmission

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal inaugurated a Mango Festival organised in Brussels, Belgium.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw along with Minister of Tourism and Culture G. Kishan Reddy flagged off the train.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to World Gold Council Report, India has emerged as the 4th largest recycler in the world and country has recycled 75 tonnes in 2021.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oracle cloud, US based cloud service platform, infrastructure has introduces OCI dedicated region for the India market.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India recorded 14.28 Mbps median mobile download speeds in the month of May, slightly better than 14.19 Mbps in April 2022. With this, the country is now three notches up in its global ranking and is at 115th position.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the India pavilion at the technology exhibition Vivatech 2020, held in Paris, France.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. P Udayakumar, Director (Plng & Mktg), NSIC assumed additional charge of CMD NSIC. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), is an ISO 9001-2015 certified Government of India Enterprise under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) launched GSAT-24, following the space reforms leasing the entire satellite’s capacity to Direct-to-Home (DTH) service provider Tata Play.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian football team reaped a good harvest of its impressive Asian Cup qualification campaign as it gained two places to jump to 104th in the latest FIFA world rankings released.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the conference is ‘The Future Super Food for India’ in New Delhi, organised by industry body ASSOCHAM with the support of M/o Food Processing Industries.

 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) appointed former Punjab Director General of Police (DGP), Dinkar Gupta as the Director General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA).

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Delhi Airport or Indira Gandhi International Airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar power from this month in a major step toward achieving the ambitious goal of becoming a Net Zero Carbon Emission Airport by 2030.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Gujarat, the Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has launched the 17th ‘Shala Praveshotsav’, the drive to enrol students in primary schools in the state.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world’s major economies.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank has approved a project worth ₹1,000 crore for taking rain-fed farming to new heights in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.