Daily Current Affairs Quiz 07 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update ~ Govt Exam Update

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 07 July 2022
Daily Current Affairs Quiz 07 July 2022 At Govt Exam Update

07th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Digital India Week 2022
  • Elorda Cup
  • Fields Medal 2022
  • National Food Security Act
  • World Zoonoses Day

07th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital India Week 2022, Elorda Cup, Fields Medal 2022, National Food Security Act, World Zoonoses Day.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Digital India Week 2022. What is the theme of Digital India Week 2022?
(a) Catalyzing New India’s Technology
(b) Digital India a New Era
(c) Catalyzing New India’s Techade
(d) Make the Digital
(e) Transform India into Digital

Q2. Greenko has signed an MoU with which IIT to launch India’s first dedicated school for sustainable science and technology?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Hyderabad
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q3. Tata Power has signed an MoU with which state to invest about Rs 3,000 crore to set up solar cell, and module manufacturing unit in the state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q4. Which state government has signed an MoU with IGSS Ventures for establishing a semiconductor park?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q5. Which organisation recently conducted the maiden flight of the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) Indian Space Research Organisation
(c) Airbus Helicopters India
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(e) Pawan Hans Helicopters Limited

Q6. Veteran Bengali film director Tarun Majumdar passed away. In which year did he receive the Padma Shri Award?
(a) 1990
(b) 1992
(c) 1993
(d) 1999
(e) 2001

Q7. _______ and _______ won gold medals at the inaugural Elorda Cup in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.
(a) Kalaivani Srinivasan, Jamuna Boro
(b) Alfiya Pathan, Jamuna Boro
(c) Kalaivani Srinivasan, Gitika
(d) Jyoti Gulia, Gitika
(e) Alfiya Pathan, Gitika

Q8. What is the name of the one-stop portal for all CBSE exam activities launched by CBSE Board ?
(a) Diksha Vidya
(b) OneExam
(c) ePariksha
(d) Pariksha Sangam
(e) eVidya Sangam

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a 30-foot-tall bronze statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Bhimavaram in Andhra Pradesh recently. Alluri Sitarama Raju was associated with which of the following?
(a) Paika rebellion
(b) Manyam rebellion
(c) Vellore mutiny
(d) Moplah rebellion
(e) Malabar rebellion

Q10. Recently, on which bank did RBI impose a monetary penalty of Rs.1 crore for non-compliance with certain directions on ‘Reserve Bank of India (Know Your Customer (KYC)) Directions, 2016’?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) SBI
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Central Bank of India

Q11. Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) and managing director (MD) of Aviva India?
(a) Naveen Tahilyani
(b) Asit Rath
(c) Tarun Chugh
(d) Kamlesh Rao
(e) P C Kandpal

Q12. Who among the following won the top mathematics prize, the Fields Medal 2022?
(a) Maryna Viazovska
(b) Hugo Duminil-Copin
(c) June Huh
(d) James Maynard
(e) All of the above

Q13. World Zoonoses Day is marked annually on ________.
(a) 2 July
(b) 4 July
(c) 5 July
(d) 6 July
(e) 7 July

Q14. Name the author of the book “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life”.
(a) Susan Ninan
(b) Manjoot Singh
(c) Gitika Tripathi
(d) Sanjay Tiwari
(e) Vijay Verma

Q15. Which state has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha
(e) Jharkhand

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Digital India Week 2022 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renewable energy major Greenko and IIT Hyderabad have signed an MoU to launch India’s first dedicated school for sustainable science and technology.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tata Power has signed an MoU with the Tamil Nadu Government to invest about Rs 3,000 crore for setting up a greenfield 4GW Solar Cell and 4GW Solar Module manufacturing plant in Tirunelveli District of Tamil Nadu.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Singapore-based IGSS Ventures (a leading player in the semiconductor technology space) has proposed to invest ₹25,600 crores in Tamil Nadu over the next five years to set up a semiconductor fab unit and a semiconductor high-tech park.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully carried out the Maiden flight of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator from Aeronautical Test Range at Chitradurga in Karnataka.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tarun Majumdar was the recipient of the prestigious Padma Shri Award in 1990.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reigning Youth World Boxing champions Alfiya Pathan and Gitika have won gold medals at the Elorda Cup in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The CBSE Board launched a portal called ‘Pariksha Sangam’, a one-stop portal for all CBSE board exam activities.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rampa or Manyam Rebellion of 1922 continued in the form of a guerrilla war until May 1924, when Raju, the charismatic ‘Manyam Veerudu’ or Hero of Jungle, was finally captured and executed.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on IndusInd Bank for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI on ‘RBI (KYC) Directions, 2016′.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Life insurance company Aviva India has announced the appointment of Asit Rath as chief executive officer (CEO) and managing director (MD). 

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The four awardees of the prestigious prize include France’s Hugo Duminil-Copin, US-based June Huh, Britain’s James Maynard and Ukraine’s Maryna Viazovska.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Zoonoses Day is marked annually on 6 July to commemorate the first vaccination administered against a zoonotic disease like influenza, ebola and West Nile virus.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hachette India has announced the expanded paperback edition of five-time world chess champion Viswanathan Anand’s widely acclaimed memoir “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life”. It is written by Anand with author-journalist Susan Ninan.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops, followed by Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.